Each Program Advisory Committee (PAC) is comprised of a chair and up to 5 members. The PACs are formed to review proposals submitted to a particular AS beamline, i.e. there is one PAC per beamline.

The roles of the PACs are:

  • To review proposals for use of the facility and to make recommendations for the allocation of resources if this is appropriate

  • To monitor the experimental program and utilisation of the facility

  • To make recommendations to the User Office and Director on issues relating to the beamline where necessary

  • To provide comments to be given as feedback to users on the outcome of their proposal and on how to improve future proposals

  • To, in conjunction with beamline staff, make recommendations on the number of shifts to be allocated to a particular proposal.

Macromolecular Crystallography PAC 

Peter Czabotar (co-chair) Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Jack Clegg (co-chair) University of Queensland
Jade Forwood Charles Sturt University
Sheena McGowan Monash University
Alice Vrielink University of Western Australia
Marc Kvansakul La Trobe University
Jonathan White University of Melbourne


Powder Diffraction PAC

Mark Styles (chair) CSIRO
Michael Cortie UTS
Talitha Santini University of Queensland
Neeraj Sharma University of NSW
Sasha Wilson Monash University
Fang Xia Murdoch University


Infrared PAC

David Beattie (chair) University of South Australia
Elizabeth Carter University of Sydney
Ludo Dumee Deakin University
Alex Nichols University of Canterbury
Christopher Thompson Monash University
Thomas Rodemann University of Tasmania


Imaging & Medical PAC

Megan Wallace (chair) Monash University
Ian Schipper Victoria Uni Wellington
Jessica Lye ARPANSA
Tracy Rushmer Macquarie University
Richard Garrett ANSTO
Marcus Kitchen Monash University


Soft X-Ray PAC

Roland De Marco (chair) University of the Sunshine Coast
Vladimir Golovko University of Canterbury
Jennifer Macleod Queensland University of Technology
Ian Gentle University of Queensland
Luhua Li Deakin University
Dongchen Qi LaTrobe University


Microspectroscopy PAC

Mark Hackett Curtin University
Barbara Etschmann Monash University
Erica Donner University of South Australia
Frank Reith CSIRO
William Bennett Griffith University
Simon James Florey Institute
Margaux Le Vaillant CSIRO


SAXS/WAXS PAC

James Murphy (Bio co-chair) Walter and Eliza Hall Institute
Tamar Greaves (Materials co-chair) RMIT University
Cara Doherty CSIRO
Idriss Blakey University of Queensland
Matthew Rowles Curtin University
Renwick Dobson University of Canterbury


XAS PAC

David Waite (chair) University of NSW
Zhaoming Zhang ANSTO
Scott Johnston Southern Cross University
Rosalie Hocking James Cook University
Hugh Harris University of Adelaide
Joel Brugger Monash University


IPAC

Amanda Edgley (chair) University of Melbourne
Stephen Best University of Melbourne
Gary Bryant RMIT University
Katy Evans Curtin University
Gordon Southam University of Queensland
Matthew Hill CSIRO